TOBIAS BERNSTRUP

Born 1970 Gothenburg.

EDUCATION

1993-1998 MFA Royal College University of Fine Arts, Stockholm.
2002-2003 ISCP, International Studio & Curatorial Program, New York.

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017
South Of Heaven, ADN Galeria, Barcelona.

2016
South Of Heaven, Galleri Underlandet, Kulturhuset, Stockholm.

2015
Romanticism, Sigtuna Museum.
South Of Heaven, Ängelholms Flygmuseum.
South Of Heaven Mk.II, Konsthallen Bohusläns museum, Uddevalla.

2014
South Of Heaven, Andréhn-Schiptjenko, Stockholm.

2012
Sing My Body Electric, Uppsala Art Museum, curated by Elisabeth Fagerstedt.

2010
ADN-Galeria, Barcelona.
Almost Human, Gothenburg Art Museum, curated by Johan Sjöström.
Almost Human, Andréhn-Schiptjenko, Stockholm.

2009
Performance at MADRE Museum, Naples, curated by Adriana Rispoli & Eugenio Viola.

2008
Performance at Feinkost, Berlin.

2007
YAMA, Hotel Marmara Istanbul, curated by Mark Aerial Waller.
The Hall, Istanbul, curated by Derya Demir.
Mantis City, White Project Arte Contemporanea, Pescara.
Enemies of the Earth, ADN Galeria, Barcelona.

2006
Mantis City, Shanghai Duolun MoMA, curated by Biljana Ciric.
Killing Spree, Artium DA2, Salamanca.
Killing Spree, Performance, Stockholm, presented by Andrehn-Schiptjenko.

2005
Killing Spree, Performance & CD-Release, La Paloma / LOOP-Barcelona 2005, ADN-Galeria.
Killing Spree, Performance & CD-Release, Zwinger Bar, organized by Kunsthalle Nürnberg.
Performance at Rothko NYC.

2004
Art Basel Miami Beach, Art Positions, Andrehn-Schiptjenko.
Performance at Centre d'art contemporaine, Geneva.
Cosmic Galerie, Paris.
Andrehn-Schiptjenko, Stockholm.

2003
Galeria Sogospatty, Rome, curated by Mauro Bianchini.
Performance at Area, organized by Museum fur Gegenwartskunst, Basel.
Animate Me No.2, Museum fur Gegenwartskunst, Basel, curated by Philipp Kaiser.

2002
Artissima, Present Future, Cosmic Galerie, Turin.
Nekropolis, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, curated by Laurence Dreyfus.
Re-Animate Me, Performance/CD-release, Färgfabriken, Stockholm.
In the dead of night, Moniquemeloche, Chicago.

2001
Performance, Sparwasser HQ, Berlin.

2000
Performance, Bukowskis, Stockholm.

1999
Super Twins, Galleri Axel Mörner, Stockholm.
Museum Meltdown, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (with Palle Torsson).

1998
Galleri Mejan, Stockholm.
Dancing Boulevard Café Symphony, Galleri FC, Malmö.

1996
Galleri Moment, Ängelholm.

1995
Lovely Me, Station Skelderhus Magasinet, Munka Ljungby.
Electric Boogie, Gallery TRE, Stockholm.

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017
Nordic Contemporary Art Collection - NoCo, Vestfossen, Norway.

2016
Manifesta 11, Performance, Zürich.

2015
Death & Beauty, KUMU Art Museum of Estonia curated by Kati Ilves.
Chercher Le Garçon, Musée d'Art Contemporain du Val-de-Marne.
Art Basel Hong Kong Film Section.
Art Wars Sweden, 3:e Våningen, Göteborg.

2013
No Temple, The Breeder Gallery Athens.
Where Dreams Cross, Färgfabriken Stockholm in collaboration with Johan Wik.
Armory Show, New York, Andréhn-Schiptjenko.

2012
Battleground States, Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, Salt Lake City, curated by Aaron Moulton.
Musique Plastique, Agnès B GalleryHong Kong, curated by Jean François Sanz.
Musique Plastique, Agnès B Gallery New York, curated by Jean François Sanz.
Friktioner Performance Festival, Uppsala.

2011
Revólver, Casino Metropolitano, Mexico City, curated by Garbiel Mestre.
You Are Free Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna.
Intervalli, Palazzo Mezzopreti, a Montepagano Roseto degli Abruzzi, curated by Eugenio Viola.
Musique Plastique, Agnès B Gallery Paris, curated by Jean François Sanz.
Stockholm Diaries, Steen & Strøm Magasin, Oslo, curated by Jan Walaker.
Market Stockholm, Andréhn-Schiptjenko.

2010
12th Cairo Biennale.
Fame Family Vaudeville, Darb, Cairo, curated by Power Ekroth.
Home & Origin, Bukowskis, Stockholm, curated by Rodrigo Mallea Lira.
New Gravity/Interesting Thing, National Centre for Contemporary Art, Moscow,
curated by Jesper Nordahl & Karina Karaeva.
No Soul For Sale, Tate Modern, London, curated by Maurizio Cattelan.

2009
Narcotica, Forgotten Bar Project, New York.
Embassy of Piracy, Internet Pavilion, Collateral Events at the Venice Biennale.
Northwave, Overview of Video Art in The Nordic Countries, Venice.
Forgotten Bar Project, ALP Gallery, Stockholm.

2008
Crossing, Centro de l'Arte Contemporanea, Prato.
Avatar, Australian Center of Photography, Paddington.
The Pratice of Everyday Life, Feinkost, Berlin.
Try Again, Koldo Mitxelena, San Sebastian, Curated by Juan Antonio Álvarez Reyes.
Try Again, La Casa Encendida, Madrid, Curated by Juan Antonio Álvarez Reyes.
Eastern Standard Western Artists in China, MASS MoCA, Massachusetts.
Pop! goes the weasel, Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe.

2007
Acceleration, CAN / Karting, Neuchatel, Switzerland.
+Insects, Centre d'art la Panera, Lleida, Spain.
Art Feminism, Gothenburg Art Museum.
Meme: Romanticism, EFA Galery, New York, curated by Michele Thurzs.
Switch on the Power!, Centro Cultural Montehermoso, Vitoria, Spain curated by Xabier Arakistain.

2006
Switch on the Power!, CAAM, Las Palmas, Spain curated by Xabier Arakistain.
Valencia.Art, ADN Galeria.
Torpedo, Oslo, curated by Geir Haraldseth.
Art Feminism, Liljevalchs, Stockholm.
Switch on the Power!, MARCO, Vigo, curated by Xabier Arakistain.

2005
Trouble with Fantasy, Kunsthalle Nurnberg, curated by Ellen Seifermann.
Art Feminism, Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg.
Culture as Play, Microwave International Media Art, Hong Kong, curated by Hector Rodriguez.
Future for cities, Nancy 2005, Le temps de lumieres.
Armory Show, Andrehn-Schiptjenko.

2004
Version 2004, Centre pour l'image contemporaine, Geneva.
I need You, Kunsthalle, Biel. (with Palle Torsson)
Live, Palais de Tokyo, organized by Jerome Sans.
Another Zero, GAMeC, Bergamo, curated by November Paynter.

2003
Fantastic Prophecy, BAK, Utrecth, curated by Liutauras Psibilskis / Anne Fletcher.
Art Digital Video, AFAA, curated by Laurence Dreyfus.
Attack!, Wien Kunsthalle, Wien, in collaboration with Palle Torsson.
Phantom of Desire, Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, Graz curated by Peter Weibel.
NOWN, Wood street Gallery, Pittsburgh.

2002
Busan Biennale, Metropolitan Art Musem, Busan, curated by Kim Airyung.
Nouvelle Accuisitions, FRAC Champagna/Ardenne, Reims.
Game Over City, FRAC Champagne/Ardenne, Reims, curated by Laurence Dreyfus.
On the top of the world, Gio' Marconi, Milan, curated by Caroline Corbetta.

2001
9th Biennale of moving images, Centre pour l'image contemporain, Geneva.
KIMAF, Centre for Contemporary Art, Kiev, curated by Katya Stukalova/Natalia Manzhali.
Tirana Biennale, Albania, organised by Giancarlo Politi.
Connivence, Biennale de Lyon, Musée d'art contemporain.
Monitor Vol. 1, Gagosian Gallery, New York.
Male, Galerija sodobne umetnosti / Likovni salon Celje, Slovenia, curated by Irena Cercnik & Nevenka Šivavec.
Berlin_London, ICA, London, curated by Rüdger Lange & Antje Weitzel.
Disco, Arena Gallery, Chicago, curated by Monique Meloche.
The Armory Show, Galleri Axel Mörner, New York City.

2000
Shivers, Cesare Manzo Gallery, Pescara, curated by Mauro Bianchini.
Home Wrecker, Monique Meloche, Chicago.
And She Will Have Your Eyes... Galerie Analix Forever, Geneva.
The Standard Projection, The Standard Hotel, Los Angeles, curated by Yvonne Force Villareal.
Organising Freedom, Charlottenborg, Copenhagen, curated by David Elliott.
Art 31 Basel Art Fair, Galerie Analix Forever.
i-ART, Contemporary Art in TIME, ArtNode, Stockholm.
Teleport Diner, In collaboration with Creative Time, Chelsea Active Worlds and Färgfabriken Stockholm.
Organising Freedom, Moderna Museet, Stockholm curated by David Elliott.
Shoot, Moving Images by Artists, Malmö Konsthall.

1999
A & E, Chicago Project Room, curated by Michael Hall.
Blick, Moderna Museet, Stockholm curated by Maria Lind/Cecilia Widenheim.
Motion Studies, Galleri Tommy Lund, Copenhagen/Odense.
Art Forum Berlin, Galleri Axel Mörner.
I Var Sitt Rum, Vikingsbergs Konstmuseum, Helsingborg.
Chelsea (Internet, Active Worlds) curated by Ginger Freeman.
The Armory Show, Galleri Axel Mörner, New York City.
Stockholm Art Fair, Galleri Axel Mörner, Stockholm.
Nuit Blanche Nordic Video Tour.

1998
7th Muestra international de performance Ex-Teresa Arte Actual, Mexico City.
Swedish Mess Arkipelag, Nordiska Museet, Stockholm curated by Maria Lind/Sara Arrhenius.
Pakkhus, Momentum, Moss curated by Daniel Birnbaum, Atle Gerhardsen & Lars Bang Larsen.
Gekko, Munchen Bryggeriet, Stockholm.
Pleasure and Commitment Galleri Index, Stockholm.
Stockholm Art Fair, Galleri Axel Mörner.
Nuit Blanche Musée dÁrt Moderne de la Ville de Paris.

1997
Performance Festival, Odense.
The Male of The Species MUU Gallery, Helsinki (with Palle Torsson).
Liste-97 The Young Art Fair in Basel.
Perish Duende, Rotterdam.
Funny vs Bizarre, The Contemporary Art Centre of Vilnius
- and Art Hall of Riga (with Palle Torsson) curated by Kestutis Kuizinas.
Smart Show Goes To Sea, Gallery TRE, Stockholm-Helsinki.
Projekt III, Gallery TRE, Stockholm.

1996
The Scream Arken, Museum of Modern Art, Copenhagen (with Palle Torsson) curated by Kim Levin.
Electronic Undercurrents Statens Museum For Kunst, Copenhagen.
Artgenda, Kulturhuset, Stockholm.
Love All Färgfabriken, Stockholm.
MUU Gallery, Helsinki.
Uthärda Kulturhuset, Stockholm.
Offside-Nordic Natives in Global Village Bergen.
Breaking Eyes Färgfabriken, Stockholm.
Artgenda, Oksnehallen, Copenhagen.
Stockholm Smart Show.
Otto Plonk, Bergen (with Lova Hamilton).

1995
Oslo-One Night Stand, Kunstnerernes Hus (with Lova Hamilton).
Stockholm ArtHotel (with Palle Torsson).
Re-View Gallery TRE, Stockholm.
Stockholm Art Fair.

 

SELECTED PERFORMANCES

2015
Decadence Goes To Berlin, Come Club, Berlin.

2014
Smör Synthpop & Kärlek, Nalen Stockholm.
Base Valentino, Mexico City.
Energy Club, Mexico City.
Salon Caribé, Mexico City.
Motel Campo, Geneva.
Pingwing club, Gent.
Zeitgeist, Miami.
Sthlm Italo Disco Party, Nalen Stockholm.

2013
Syntvilla, Under Bron, Stockholm.
Nothing Changes, New York.
Christopher Street Day Festival, Leipzig.
Art Hack Day, Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm.
DeathDisco, Berlin.

2012
Romo Night, Jazzhuset, Gothenburg.
Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, Salt Lake City.
Wierd, New York.
Dogztar, Istanbul.
Kalabalik, Alvesta.
Spirit, Berlin.
King Kong Klubb Berlin.
Friktioner, Uppsala Konsert Kongress.
Donna Scam, Nalen, Stockholm.
Mordisco, Granada.

2011
Casino Metropolitano, Mexico City.
Patrick Miller, Mexico City.
You Are Free, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna.
Galerie de Agnès B, Paris.
Stockholm Diaries, Steen & Strøm Magasin, Oslo.
Salon Kadoch, Mexico City.
Salon Angelus, Mexico City.
Salon Ivory, Mexico City.
Base Leiser, Mexico City.
Base Leiden, Mexico City.
Base Markitos, Mexico City.

2010
National Center of Contemporary Art, Moscow.
Bukowskis, Stockholm.
Roza Tagen, Amersfoort.
Gender Bender Festival, Cassero, Bologna.
HBT-Festival, Gothenburg.
You Are Free, Tape Club, Berlin.

2009
FRAC, Champagne-Ardenne, Scène d'Europe, Reims.
Fashionplay, Stockholm.
Performance at MADRE Museum, Naples, curated by Adriana Rispoli & Eugenio Viola.
Pirates of The Internet (with Mai Ueda) Internet Pavilion, Collateral Events at the Venice Biennale.
MADE-Festival, Umeå.
Art Cologne, Open Space/Forgotten Bar Project.
Cassero, Bologna.
Bastard Gallery, Stockholm.

2008
Art Basel Miami Beach, organized Miami MoCA, Miami.
Wierd, New York City.
Art Forum Berlin, Forgotten Bar Project.
Snöfrid Bar, Berlin.
Feinkost, Berlin.
Asni Gallery, Addis Abeba.
Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe.

2007
White Project Arte Contemporanea, Pescara.
Pastor BigTime, Blå, Oslo.
2 Minutes to Midnight, Sparwasser HQ Berlin, with Annika Larsson & Saralunden.
Riot the 8 bars, with Ei Arakawa, NGBK, Berlin.
Performance with Assume Vivid Astro Focus, John Connelly Presents, New York.
The Kitchen, An evening with K48, New York.

2006
Shanghai Cosplay, Duolun MoMA, Shanghai.
Killing Spree, DA2 Artium, Salamanca.
Killing Spree, Stockholm, presented by Andrehn-Schiptjenko.

2005
Killing Spree, La Paloma / LOOP-Barcelona 2005, ADN-Galeria.
Killing Spree,Zwinger Bar, organized by Kunsthalle Nurnberg.
Rothko, NYC.

2004
Sketch Gallery, London, organized by Alexandre Pollazzon.
Centre d'art contemporaine, Geneva.
DOT-club, Barcelona, organized by Fondacion La Caixa.
Nouveau Casino, Paris, organized by Palais de Tokyo.
Exit Art, New York.
Moderna Museet, Stockholm.
Cosmic Galerie, Paris.
2004
Sketch Gallery, London, organized by Alexandre Pollazzon.
Centre d'art contemporaine, Geneva.
DOT-club, Barcelona, organized by Fondacion La Caixa.
Nouveau Casino, Paris, organized by Palais de Tokyo.
Exit Art, New York.
Moderna Museet, Stockholm.
Cosmic Galerie, Paris.

2003
Galeria Sogospatty, Rome.
Erlkoenig, organized by Museum fur Gegenwartskunst, Basel.

2002
Palais de Tokyo, Paris.
Färgfabriken, Stockholm.
Gio' Marconi, Milan.

2001
Kiev International Media Art Festival, Club Flamingo, Kiev.
Sparwasser HQ, Berlin.
Novalog, New Media Experience, Staatsbank, Berlin.
SETS, performing surfaces, Magazzini del Sale, Venice Biennale, curated by Magdalena Malm.
Disco, Arena Gallery, Chicago, curated by Monique Meloche.

2000
Teleport Diner, Färgfabriken, Stockholm.
Bukowskis, Stockholm.

1999
The Armory Show, Galleri Axel Mörner, New York City.
Stockholm Art Fair, Galleri Axel Mörner, Stockholm.

1998
7th Muestra international de performance Ex-Teresa Arte Actual, Mexico City.
Images of Love, Galleri Index, Stockholm.
Gekko, Munchen Bryggeriet, Stockholm.

1997
Liste-97 The Young Art Fair in Basel.
Perish Duende, Rotterdam.
One More Lonely Night Galleri Axel Mörner, Stockholm.
The Heat of The Night Smart Show Goes To Sea, Stockholm-Helsinki.

1996
Nancy Love All, Färgfabriken, Stockholm.

1995
Euro-Non-Stop-Dancing, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo (with Lova Hamilton).

 

DISCOGRAPHY

2017
"Utopia" 12", DiscoModernism.

2015
"Romanticism" LP+12" and CD, Gooiland Elektro/Tonight Records.

2013
"Destruction" 12" EP, Gooiland Elektro/Enfant Terrible.

2012
"Sing My Body Electric" CD/LP/MC, Other Voices Records.

2011
"Strangeland" with Martial Canterel, 7" vinyl single, Mannequin Records.
"Fat Boy" with Saralunden, vinyl 12" EP, Enfant Terrible.

2010
"1984", vinyl 12" EP, Enfant Terrible.

2009
"Hitman", mp3 single, Black Leather Records, BLR-018.

2008
"Midnight Blue", 12" Vinyl single, Falco Invernale Records, FIR-001.
"The Wierd Compilation vol.II: Analogue Electronic Music 2008", Wierd Records.

2007
"Neon Love", 12" Vinyl single.
"Neon Love", collector's Edition", 12" Vinyl single (edition of 100).
"Enemies of The Earth" CD-single multiple, North Drive Press #4.

2006
"Wierd Compilation 1", Wierd Records, VR-001.

2005
"Killing Spree", Audio CD, Produced by Kunsthalle Nürnberg.
"SUV", mp3 single.

2003
"Ventisette", Italian version, 12" Vinyl single.
"Ventisette", collector's Edition", 12" Vinyl single (edition of 100).

2002
"Re-Animate Me", Audio CD, Produced by Färgfabriken.
"27 remix", 12" Vinyl single (edition of 500).
"27 collector's Edition", 12" Vinyl single (edition of 100).

1998
"Images of Love", Audio CD (edition of 20).

1997
"The Heat of the Night", Audio CD (edition of 25).

 

PROJECTS IN COLLABORATION WITH PALLE TORSSON

1999
Museum Meltdown, Moderna Museet, Stockholm www.artnode.se/meltdown

1997
Museum Meltdown, Contemporary Art Centre of Vilnius www.artnode.se/meltdown/old/vilnius.html

1996
Museum Meltdown, Arken Museum of Moderna Art, Copenhagen www.artnode.se/meltdown/old/arken.html
"Kunst für Alle", Featuring Peter Wahlbeck

1995
"Join Hands" (Internet)
"Nu lyfter vi Sverige", Art-project for the dailypaper Expressen
"The Gallery Project", Konstakademien, Stockholm

 

MAGAZINE INSERTS

2006
North Drive Press #4, New York.
Prizon Break, K48, New York.

2001
Art-Land, Vol 7,nr 1.
Material, Published by Migros Museum, Zürich.

1998
Ord ger Bild, Svenska Dagbladet (med Torbjörn Elensky).

1996
Permanent Food curated by Maurizio Cattelean.

1995
"Nu lyfter vi Sverige" Expressen (with Palle Torsson).

 

SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY

2016
Sara Arvidsson, GöteborgsPosten, May 28th 2016.
Fredrik Svensk, Språng i Tiden, Aftonbladet, May 14th 2016.
Birgitta Rubin, Dagens Nyheter, May 22nd 2016.
Natalija Sako, GöteborgsPosten May 2nd 2016.

2015
Sara Arvidsson, GöteborgsPosten, April 1st 2015.
Nen Arnell, Zenit, March, 2015.
Sara Kirudd, Bohuslänningen, March 21st 2015.

2014
Nils Forsberg, Minnesbemärkelser, Expressen, Sep 8th 2014.
The Forumist, Sep, 2014.
Anders Olofsson, Konsten.net, Aug 28th 2014.

2012
Bo Madestrand, Konstnärer och deras ateljéer, (Bladh by Bladh) book.
Ulrika Stahre, Aftonbladet, Aug 14th 2012.
Joanna Persman, Svenska Dagbladet, Aug 4th 2012.
Sebastian Johans, Uppsala Nya Tidning, May 6th 2012.

2010
Tobias Bernstrup: Almost Human, Book (Gothenburg Museum of Art).
New Gravity/Insteresting Thing, National Centre of Contemporary Art, Moscow, cat.
Paulina Sokolow, Revue, Fall 2010.
Mikael Olofsson, Göteborgs Posten, May 12st.
Milou Allerholm, Dagens Nyheter, Jan 21st.

2009
Re: Skin, Mary Flanagan/Rebecka Cannon, MIT Press.
Northwave, Overview of Video Art in The Nordic Countries (Silvana Editorale).

2008
Try Again, La Casa Encendida, Madrid, cat.

2007
Accelleration, KunstArt, Neuchatel, cat.

2006
Power Ekroth, Art Papers, Nov/Dec 2006.
Jie, VISION China, Nov 2006.
Biljana Ciric, Shanghai Scene, Oct 2006.
Game Scenes, Edited by Matteo Bittanti / Domenico Quaranta, Johan&Levi editore.
Aaron Moulton, Flash Art, Jan 06.

2005
Sally O'Reilly, Modern Painters, Dec 05 /Jan 06.
Mathias Jansson, Konstperspektiv, 4/05
Trouble with Fantasy, Kunsthalle Nürnberg, cat.

2004
Emmanuel Grandjean, Tribune de Geneve, Nov 11, 2004.
Version 2004, Centre pour l'image contemporaine, DVD cat.
Marc Spiegler, Art News, Nov 2004.
Jerome Sans, Live, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, cat.
Marie Lechner, Liberation, March 5, 2004.
Catherine Wood, Another Zero, GAMeC, Bergamo, cat.

2003
Gabriele Mackert, Attack!, Kunsthalle Wien, cat.
Liutauras Psibilskis / Anne Fletcher, Now What?, BAK, Utrecth, cat.
Laurence Dreyfus, Art Digital Video, AFAA, cat.
Charles Barachon, Numero, No. 46, Sept. 2003.
Laurence Dreyfus, Flash Art, No. 229 March April.
Caroline Corbetta, L'uomo Vogue, January.
Liutauras Psibilskis, Flash Art, No. 229 March April.
Michele Thursz, NOWN, Wood street Galleries, Pittsburgh, cat.

2002
Susanna Hellden, Nöjesguiden, Nov.
Kim Airyung, Busan Biennale 2002, Metropolitan Art Museum, Busan, cat.

2001
Mark Glaser, NY Times, The Art World Starts to Pay Attention to Video games, Aug, 9 2001.
Hélène Cagnard, 9th Biennial of Moving Images, Saint Gervais Genève, cat.
Amanda Crabtree, Art Monthly, Sept.
Fabian Stech, Kunst Forum, Sept-Oct.
Catherine Francblin, Art Press, Sept.
MårtenCastenfors, Svensk 1900-tals konst del III, book.
Laurence Dreyfus, Connivence, Biennale de Lyon, cat.
Irena Cercnik & Nevenka Šivavec, Male, Galerija sodobne umetnosti / Likovni salon Celje, Slovenia, cat.

2000
Jan Hietala "Samtal 210600", Straight no 4, 2000.
Karl Erickson "A&E" Flash Art, International May-June 2000.

1999
Sören Engblom "Svensk Konst, ur det tomma rummet", book publ. by Swedish Institute.
Patric Moreau "Kollegorna som väcker nyfikenhet" NST 11 September.
Sara Arrhenius "Drömmen om den perfekta ytan" Dagens Nyheter 7 September.
Susanna Hellberg "Androgyna tvillingar provocerar" Dagens Nyheter 26 August.
Anna Valdes "Demolera Moderna" Dagens Nyheter.
Patric Moreau, "Museum Meltdown" Smålands Posten.

1998
Maria Lind "Nordic Video Tour" (cat).
Caroline Ugelstad / Inger M. Halvorsen "Pakkhus" Momentum Moss (cat).
Bo Madestrand "Bill och Bull" Nöjes Guiden, 29 April 1998.
Håkan Nilsson "Recycling in th name of Love" Merge, no 0, 1998.
Maria Lind "Nuit Blanche" Musée dÁrt Moderne de la Ville de Paris (cat).

1997
Tapio Mäkelä "In Cyberspace" SIKSI, no 2 summer 1997.
Stefan Malmqvist "Tobias Bernstrup tar Eurodiscon på stort allvar" City, May 1997.
Lars O Ericsson "Bakom lackad plast" Dagens Nyheter, 17 January 1997.
Kestutis Kuizinas "Funny vs Bizarre" Contemporary Art Centre of Vilnius (cat).

1996
Kim Levin "The Scream" Borealis 8, Arken, Museum of Modern Art (cat).
Håkan Nilsson "Jolt -Americas most powerful coke" Artgenda Stockholm (cat).

1995
Eva-Lotta Holm "Back in the Rock ´n Roll game" Material, no 27 autumn 1995.
Håkan Nilsson "The limits of stupidity" Material, no 27 autumn 1995.

 

TUTORING AND LECTURES

2015 Lecture at Konsthallen Bohusläns museum, Uddevalla.
2015 "Architecture as Costume" workshop at Beckmans School of Design, Stockholm.
2015 Adjunct Teacher at KTH School of Architecture, Stockholm.
2014 Adjunct Teacher at KTH School of Architecture, Stockholm.
2014 "Architecture as Costume" workshop at Beckmans School of Design, Stockholm.
2013 Adjunct Teacher at KTH School of Architecture, Stockholm.
2013 "Architecture as Costume" workshop at Beckmans School of Design, Stockholm.
2012 Workshop and tutoring at KTH, Stockholm.
2012 Artist talk, at Gerlesborgsskolan, Stockholm.
2012 "Architecture as Costume" workshop at Beckmans School of Design, Stockholm.
2012 "Cosplay" workshop at Beckmans School of Design, Stockholm.
2011 Artist talk, at Malmö Art Academy, Stockholm.
2011 Lectures and tutoring at Linköping University in Norrköping.
2010 "Architecture as Costume" workshop at Beckmans School of Design, Stockholm.
2010 Lectures and tutoring at Linköping University in Norrköping.
2010 Artist talk, at Beckmans School of Design, Stockholm.
2009 Lectures and tutoring at Linköping University in Norrköping.
2009 Artist talk, at Gothenburg School of Photography.
2008 Lectures and tutoring at Linköping University in Norrköping.
2008 "Play Performance & Piracy" workshop w Palle Torsson at Royal Institute of Art, Stockholm.
2006 "Music, Sound and Performance" workshop at Academy of Fine Arts, Umeå University.
2005 Artist presentation, Microwave Festival at Hong Kong City University.
2004 Artist presentation, Royal College University of Fine Arts, Stockholm.
2002 Artist presentation, Cranbrook Art Museum.
2000 "Nya Rum" Seminar, Högskolan Visby, Gotland.
2000 Interactive Institute, Lecture "Museum Meltdown" Stockholm (with Palle Torsson).
1999 Skövde University, Lecture "Museum Meltdown Part III" (with Palle Torsson).
1999 New York University, Lectures for Miltos Manetas students.
1998 KTH, Architecture Students Stockholm (with Palle Torsson).
1996 KTH, Architecture Students Stockholm (with Palle Torsson).
1995 Media and Ethics, Helsinki.

 

REPRESENTED AT

FRAC, Champagne/Ardenne, Reims, France
Moderna Museet Stockholm
Malmö Museer
Bonnierhuset, Stockholm
Helsingborgs Konstmuseum
Statens konstråd
Ängelholms Kulturnämnd